KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

presse étoupe

English translation: cable gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:presse étoupe
English translation:cable gland
Entered by: lefoque

07:44 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: presse étoupe
L'entrée des câbles se fait par presse étoupe garantissant une étanchéité IP65
Shilpa Dawda
India
cable gland
Explanation:
If you go to the web site below you will find a parts list in German, English, and French. Cable gland is given as the equivalent for presse étoupe.At the other web site given below you can see a photo of a "presse étoupe." it actually helps effect a seal rather than constitutinf the seal itself. In most cases it is screwed in using a specified torque (PSI or the metric equivalent.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Victor. The document was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gland
Tony M
5 +1cable gland
lefoque
4 +1cable / compression gland
JCEC
4 +1cable seal
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable seal


Explanation:
dans le cas de câbles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cableseal.com/

\"Water tight cable seal shall be via compression type fitting. \"
http://www.psih.com/k0006.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gland


Explanation:
This would be the more usual technical term in my experience of the electrical industry --- it might be further described as a 'cable gland' (rather self-evident) or as a 'sealing gland' (perhaps helps emphasisze its sealing function to IPxx, rather than its mere mechancial retention properties)

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, JCEC !

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda! I think JCEC's suggestion below adds extra value...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable / compression gland


Explanation:
cable gland

Déf. :
Organe permettant d'assurer une bonne étanchéité au passage d'un câble à travers une cloison métallique.

Note(s) :
Pluriel : des presse-étoupe ou des presse-étoupes.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

compression gland

Déf. :
Entrée de câbles réalisant, par serrage d'une matière déformable, un dispositif d'étanchéité.

[1957]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'compression' is a very useful addition
8 mins
  -> You put me on the track

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable gland


Explanation:
If you go to the web site below you will find a parts list in German, English, and French. Cable gland is given as the equivalent for presse étoupe.At the other web site given below you can see a photo of a "presse étoupe." it actually helps effect a seal rather than constitutinf the seal itself. In most cases it is screwed in using a specified torque (PSI or the metric equivalent.


    Reference: http://wwwphytron.de/english/pdf/zss19.pdf
    Reference: http://pedagogie.ac-aix-marseille.fr/svt/production/materiel...
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Victor. The document was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Helpful additional information --- thanks a lot, Victor!
20 hrs