KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pleine échelle

English translation: full scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pleine échelle
English translation:full scale
Entered by: Florence B

09:02 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pleine échelle
Ce menu permet de régler la pleine échelle du débitmètre afin de modifier la résolution de la sortie courant. Lorsque l'on modifie la pleine échelle, le débitmètre effectue des calculs internes pour corriger ses coefficients
Shilpa Dawda
India
full scale
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/ull_km1980/flowmeterselectionguide....

"10%
0%
2% of Reading
A flowmeter specified as ±2 percent of Full Scale is most accurate
at full scale. If full scale is 300 L/min, then the uncertainty for all
readings is ±6 L/min. TSI flowmeters are specified as ±2 percent
of Reading and have an uncertainty of ±2 percent of the actual
reading from full scale all the way down to a specified lower limit."
http://flowmeters.tsi.com/flowmetr/downloads/pdffiles/GASES....
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full scale
Florence B
4 +2full scale
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full scale


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/ull_km1980/flowmeterselectionguide....

"10%
0%
2% of Reading
A flowmeter specified as ±2 percent of Full Scale is most accurate
at full scale. If full scale is 300 L/min, then the uncertainty for all
readings is ±6 L/min. TSI flowmeters are specified as ±2 percent
of Reading and have an uncertainty of ±2 percent of the actual
reading from full scale all the way down to a specified lower limit."
http://flowmeters.tsi.com/flowmetr/downloads/pdffiles/GASES....

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: ooops , en même temps :-)
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  cheungmo
13 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full scale


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
50 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Florence B: :-)
1 hr
  -> ;-)