KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

linéarisation

English translation: linearization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:linéarisation
English translation:linearization
Entered by: Florence B

09:58 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: linéarisation
Ce menu permet la linéarisation de la mesure
Shilpa Dawda
India
linearization
Explanation:
I guess the measures are not linear - maybe exponential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A change of this magnitude would affect the flowmeter curve and directly affect the flow range.
Increased expertise with electronics such as linearization is permitting turbine flowmeters to be used more widely (figure 4).\"
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Z-3Lb_q_rWQC:www.flowme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Flowmeter features microprocessor-based electronics withauto-frequency tracking and auto-linearization for turbulent or unsymmetrical flows to provide accurate readings. \"
http://www.foodtechsource.com/catkx/KX-256.pdf
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8linearization
Florence B
3standardisation
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
linearization


Explanation:
I guess the measures are not linear - maybe exponential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A change of this magnitude would affect the flowmeter curve and directly affect the flow range.
Increased expertise with electronics such as linearization is permitting turbine flowmeters to be used more widely (figure 4).\"
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Z-3Lb_q_rWQC:www.flowme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Flowmeter features microprocessor-based electronics withauto-frequency tracking and auto-linearization for turbulent or unsymmetrical flows to provide accurate readings. \"
http://www.foodtechsource.com/catkx/KX-256.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 mins

agree  Katza
14 mins

agree  RHELLER
29 mins

agree  1964
43 mins

agree  JCEC
59 mins
  -> merci à tous !

agree  xxxBourth: Or, "This menu can be used to linearize the measurement"
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standardisation


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35