KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rampe d'injecteurs

English translation: injector train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampe d'injection
English translation:injector train
Entered by: Simon Berrill

12:07 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rampe d'injecteurs
Seems to be part of an engine
Simon Berrill
Spain
injection train, injector train
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Servicing and
Maintenance
  – Fueling Systems
(Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Entretien et réparation
(Véhicule automobile)
  – Alimentation (Véhicule
automobile)
 
injector train Source
CORRECT

injection train Source
CORRECT

injection harness
Source CORRECT

rampe d'injection
Source CORRECT, FÉM

rampe de distribution
Source CORRECT, FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentions sur le web :
cylinder in variable timed relationship to the piston strokes to operate the engine
in either a power mode or a braking mode and having a fuel injector train ...

Troubleshooting, parameters review, installation and de-installation of
fuel pump and an injector, injector train and valves adjustment. ...

An overview is given in table 2. The main application at present is in the automotive
segment. Major applications are found in the fuel injection train. ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injector line
Florence B
3 +1injection ramp
JCEC
4injection train, injector train
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection train, injector train


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Servicing and
Maintenance
  – Fueling Systems
(Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Entretien et réparation
(Véhicule automobile)
  – Alimentation (Véhicule
automobile)
 
injector train Source
CORRECT

injection train Source
CORRECT

injection harness
Source CORRECT

rampe d'injection
Source CORRECT, FÉM

rampe de distribution
Source CORRECT, FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentions sur le web :
cylinder in variable timed relationship to the piston strokes to operate the engine
in either a power mode or a braking mode and having a fuel injector train ...

Troubleshooting, parameters review, installation and de-installation of
fuel pump and an injector, injector train and valves adjustment. ...

An overview is given in table 2. The main application at present is in the automotive
segment. Major applications are found in the fuel injection train. ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marc.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection ramp


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/miniturboar/english.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injector line


Explanation:
"Is your injector line worn out and leaking all over? Replace that fire hazard with one of our factory original lines and rest easy."
http://www.pelicanparts.com/catalog/shopcart/911M/POR_911M_f...

"what is the proper way to install the injector line hold down to the intake manifold on a 94 6.5 T.D.
"
http://www.expertdiesel.com/dieseltalk/_disc/00000105.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753