KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rampe capteurs recul

English translation: back-up sensor bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampe capteurs recul
English translation:back-up sensor bank
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:59 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rampe capteurs recul
Développement de sous-systèmes traitant des fonctions câblage (produits à variantes multiples : rampe capteurs recul, essuie vitre, …).
Simon Berrill
Spain
back-up sensor bank
Explanation:
On the Web :

Driving aids: back-up sensor, blind spot mirrors

NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We Gladly Accept: Home >> Automotive NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor. ... Description:
Back-up Safely With this NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor by ATN Corp.!

Stellarís advanced At Ease back up sensor sends ultrasonic waves into
the space behind your vehicle when your reversing. Stellarís ...

Ref. Harrap's :
bank 5
n (a) (group, series) (of switches, dials, of cylinders) rangée f; Cin (of projectors) rampe f; (of speakers, transformers etc) groupe m

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis - I misread your name on my other thank-you note.

All the best

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back-up sensor bank
Francis MARC
3ramp of the spring-back limit switch
Marco Bonello


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-up sensor bank


Explanation:
On the Web :

Driving aids: back-up sensor, blind spot mirrors

NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We Gladly Accept: Home >> Automotive NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor. ... Description:
Back-up Safely With this NEW Auto Park 2000 Back-Up Sensor by ATN Corp.!

Stellarís advanced At Ease back up sensor sends ultrasonic waves into
the space behind your vehicle when your reversing. Stellarís ...

Ref. Harrap's :
bank 5
n (a) (group, series) (of switches, dials, of cylinders) rangée f; Cin (of projectors) rampe f; (of speakers, transformers etc) groupe m



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis - I misread your name on my other thank-you note.

All the best

Simon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramp of the spring-back limit switch


Explanation:
It is the stroke of the limit switch which is triggered by some equipment when it moves back from its intended position

Marco Bonello
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian