KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dossier minute

English translation: architect's report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier minute
English translation:architect's report
Entered by: Peter McCavana

18:06 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architecture, building contract
French term or phrase: dossier minute
A "dossier minute" is submitted by an architect to the building owner/client as part of a building project.

"dossier minute" is mentioned in a contract for provision of architectural services (design & supervision of work) drawn up between the architect and the owner/client, as follows:

>

Perhaps "dossier minute" is something like "itemized progress/update report "?

TIA for any help.
Peter McCavana
France
architect's report
Explanation:
Based on the definition as per Termium, I would say that Architect's Report is the English equivalent. See numerous refs in Google.

The context leads to possible confusion because it mixes in the same sentence the original report and the progress certifications - I must say that on initial reading I also saw it like you did, but it can also easily be intepreted another way: at the initial report and then at each progress stage (paraphrasing here).
HTH
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
After a long wait, my client finally answered as follows: "Dossier minute = dossier définitif présenté à la lecture du client pour approbation".
So I suppose "architect's report" is appropriate, although it initially didn't seem specific enough to match "dossier minute".
My thanks to everybody for their suggestions, which were all valid and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6architect's reportPeter Bagney
4original file
Jos Essers
3minute (report)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute (report)


Explanation:
"report" can eventually be skipped, and/or replaced by "file" according to the context.

Reference Termium in that field :
Domaine(s)
  – Architectural Drafting and
Tools
Domaine(s)
  – Dessin architectural et
instruments
 
minute Source CORRECT

minute Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – Document original
établi en vue d'une
construction, qui
demeure en possession
de son auteur, et dont il
peut délivrer des tirages.




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original file


Explanation:
one of the original- official - files pertaining to the building's specifications

but also the minutes of a deed done in front of a notary public

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
architect's report


Explanation:
Based on the definition as per Termium, I would say that Architect's Report is the English equivalent. See numerous refs in Google.

The context leads to possible confusion because it mixes in the same sentence the original report and the progress certifications - I must say that on initial reading I also saw it like you did, but it can also easily be intepreted another way: at the initial report and then at each progress stage (paraphrasing here).
HTH

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
After a long wait, my client finally answered as follows: "Dossier minute = dossier définitif présenté à la lecture du client pour approbation".
So I suppose "architect's report" is appropriate, although it initially didn't seem specific enough to match "dossier minute".
My thanks to everybody for their suggestions, which were all valid and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
20 mins

agree  spencer
40 mins

agree  Florence B
57 mins

agree  TREX2
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day2 hrs