KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vanne à tiroir

English translation: slide(r) valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne à tiroir
English translation:slide(r) valve
Entered by: JCEC

01:16 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vanne à tiroir
In a patent relating to an injection molding system for collapsible tubes: "...le canal permettant d'injecter le materiau A seul ne traverse pas ladite buse de co-injection, le passage d'un type d'injection à un autre se faisant à l'aide d'une vann à tiroir."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
slider valve
Explanation:
The unit consists of a slider valve for measuring sample volume and 2 peristaltic pumps for controlling sample suction speed and injecton speed

http://www.dins.co.jp/dins_e/2prdcts/conts/tn100op_c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"slide valve\"

Après vérification sur Google \"slide\" est plus usité.

En plomberie : tiroir = slide

Déf. :
Organe mécanique animé d\'un mouvement de translation, assurant la distribution d\'un fluide suivant une loi donnée.

[Office de la langue française, 1993]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Slide valve
GILOU
5flat side valve
lefoque
5gate valveGeoffrey D Heath
3slider valve
JCEC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slider valve


Explanation:
The unit consists of a slider valve for measuring sample volume and 2 peristaltic pumps for controlling sample suction speed and injecton speed

http://www.dins.co.jp/dins_e/2prdcts/conts/tn100op_c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"slide valve\"

Après vérification sur Google \"slide\" est plus usité.

En plomberie : tiroir = slide

Déf. :
Organe mécanique animé d\'un mouvement de translation, assurant la distribution d\'un fluide suivant une loi donnée.

[Office de la langue française, 1993]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gate valve


Explanation:
See Balzers Instruments online catalog


    Reference: http://www.bi.balzers.com/ocat/list_3.html
Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat side valve


Explanation:
You can verify this at the web site below. Make a note of the document designation PAT-Rotor SF-I and where the term vanne à tiroir is in the document. Go to the English version, then click on site map. You will see a list of various documents in german, french and English, find PAT-Rotor SF-I under the Englis column and you will see that flat side valve is indeed the correct translation.


    Reference: http://www.pat-anlagen.de/englisch/company.htm
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Slide valve


Explanation:
The Slide Valve. There were probably more steam engines built which used the simple
slide valve to admit and distribute steam than any other type of valve. ...
oldenginehouse.users.btopenworld.com/slide.htm - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
9 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
10 hrs