KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

station d'étalonnage

English translation: calibration station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:station d'étalonnage
English translation:calibration station
Entered by: Francis MARC

07:15 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: station d'étalonnage
Ce menu permet de calculer le coefficient du capteur lorsqu'il est testé sur une station d'étalonnage
Shilpa Dawda
India
calibration station
Explanation:
Ref Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
 
calibration station
Source

station d'étalonnage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An installation for the
calibration or verification of a
measuring instrument under
conditions which are defined
according to the conditions of
use anticipated for the
measuring instrument. Source

DEF – Installation permettant
d'étalonner ou de vérifier un
instrument de mesurage dans
des conditions définies en
fonction des conditions
d'utilisation prévues pour cet
instrument de mesurage.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calibration Station. The Calibration Station facilitates the preparation
and in vitro calibration of one or two BR probes. Probe ...

Model GX-2001 Data Logging Software With Calibration Station User\'s Guide
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calibration station
Francis MARC
4 +2calibration station
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calibration station


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRARE Calibration Station. The PRARE Calibration Station is located
at GFZ\'s central facilities in Potsdam. Calibrating PRARE is ...
op.gfz-potsdam.de/prare/calibr_station/ calibr_station.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bas Calibration Station - [ Traduire cette page ]
Calibration Station. The Calibration Station facilitates the preparation
and in vitro calibration of one or two BR probes. Probe ...
www.bioanalytical.com/products/md/calibsta.html - 8k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Et, en fait, tous les éléments pour cette réponse se trouvent déjà dans les archives et le glossaire de ProZ...
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calibration station


Explanation:
Ref Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
 
calibration station
Source

station d'étalonnage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An installation for the
calibration or verification of a
measuring instrument under
conditions which are defined
according to the conditions of
use anticipated for the
measuring instrument. Source

DEF – Installation permettant
d'étalonner ou de vérifier un
instrument de mesurage dans
des conditions définies en
fonction des conditions
d'utilisation prévues pour cet
instrument de mesurage.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calibration Station. The Calibration Station facilitates the preparation
and in vitro calibration of one or two BR probes. Probe ...

Model GX-2001 Data Logging Software With Calibration Station User\'s Guide

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins

agree  GILOU: toujours ausi correct))
4 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
2 hrs