KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dépotages

English translation: flow test


07:25 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dépotages
La moyenne des différents dépotages permet de définir le coefficient exact qui sera gravé sur le capteur.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:flow test
Explanation:
I suggest this is probably about the best way of describing with reasonable accuracy what is being performed here.

Sorry, I don't know if there is a more specific technical term, but I've never come across one.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dischargeszaphod
4Stripping
Aida Macedo
3flow test
Tony M
3tipping, transfer
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripping


Explanation:
Dic. Hachette-Oxford:
dépotage - technologie (déchargement) stripping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]9.4.4 Process Terminology Back extraction A synonym for stripping ...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - see HTML
... Stripping Ratio See Distribution ratio . ... (ii) The term stripping coefficient is not
recommended. Stripping Ratio See Distribution isotherm, Equilibrium line . ...
www.iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/ Cha09sec44.pdf -
[ More results in www.iupac.org ]



Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipping, transfer


Explanation:
Both the above answers are correct, but if a liquid is being unloaded, as I suspect from the "capteurs" (sensors) part of the context, other terms would apply:

from LGDT:
Domaine(s) laiterie
can tipping (a)
dépotage n m (a)
Synonyme(s):
vidange des bidons n f (a)
[1983]

Domaine(s)
pétrole et gaz naturel
transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel


transfer (a)
Note(s): ((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit:)) transfer ( from oil tank). (a)


dépotage n m (abc)
Action de vider ou de transférer le contenu d'un réservoir, et, plus particulièrement, d'un wagon ou d'un camion-citerne. (ab)
Note(s): Industrie du pétrole. (a)



[1982]
TBT18977745


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discharges


Explanation:
relative to a sensor

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow test


Explanation:
I suggest this is probably about the best way of describing with reasonable accuracy what is being performed here.

Sorry, I don't know if there is a more specific technical term, but I've never come across one.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074