KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chaîne de mesure

English translation: measuring chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaîne de mesure
English translation:measuring chain
Entered by: GILOU

07:38 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: chaîne de mesure
Aucun autre réglage n'est nécessaire pour régler la chaîne de mesure
Shilpa Dawda
India
measuring chain
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
  – Measuring Instruments
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
  – Appareils de mesure
 
measuring chain Source
CORRECT

measuring sequence
Source VOIR FICHE

chaîne de mesure Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

chaîne de mesurage
Source FÉM

DEF – Series of elements of a
measuring instrument or
system that constitutes the
path of the measurement
signal from the input to the
output. Source

OBS – Example: an electro-
acoustic measuring chain
comprising a microphone,
attenuator, filter, amplifier and
voltmeter. Source

OBS – The term \"measuring
sequence\" found in the
Vocabulary of Legal
Metrology is replaced by the
term \"measuring chain\" found
in the International
Vocabulary of Basic and
General Terms in Metrology.
Source

OBS – measuring chain: term
and definition approved by
ISO, the International Bureau
of Weights and Measures
(BIPM), the International
Electrotechnical Commission
(IEC), the International
Organization of Legal
Metrology (OIML), and others.
Source

DEF – Suite d\'éléments d\'un
appareil de mesure ou d\'un
système de mesure qui
constitue le chemin du signal
de mesure depuis l\'entrée
jusqu\'à la sortie. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measuring chain
GILOU
3measuring chain
Florence B


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measuring chain


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
  – Measuring Instruments
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
  – Appareils de mesure
 
measuring chain Source
CORRECT

measuring sequence
Source VOIR FICHE

chaîne de mesure Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

chaîne de mesurage
Source FÉM

DEF – Series of elements of a
measuring instrument or
system that constitutes the
path of the measurement
signal from the input to the
output. Source

OBS – Example: an electro-
acoustic measuring chain
comprising a microphone,
attenuator, filter, amplifier and
voltmeter. Source

OBS – The term \"measuring
sequence\" found in the
Vocabulary of Legal
Metrology is replaced by the
term \"measuring chain\" found
in the International
Vocabulary of Basic and
General Terms in Metrology.
Source

OBS – measuring chain: term
and definition approved by
ISO, the International Bureau
of Weights and Measures
(BIPM), the International
Electrotechnical Commission
(IEC), the International
Organization of Legal
Metrology (OIML), and others.
Source

DEF – Suite d\'éléments d\'un
appareil de mesure ou d\'un
système de mesure qui
constitue le chemin du signal
de mesure depuis l\'entrée
jusqu\'à la sortie. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min

agree  Florence B
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring chain


Explanation:
"The data recorder is moreover provided with a serial interface for receiving
the data collected by a measuring chain or an external measuring body"
http://www.internet-mv.de/bagela/englisch/41-measuring-recor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The general measuring chain of flowmeter is introduced in the picture and it enables to create the measuring chain for specific method of flow measurements.

Fig.1 The measuring chain of flowmeter
qv - measured value,
1 - flow,
2 - velocity distribution
, 3 - value, which represents measuring value,
4 - sensor (flowmeter primary device),
5 - measuring transducer (flowmeter secondary device),
6 - output transducer,
7 - mathematical model of reproduction of measuring value,
8 - measurement of influence quantities for correction of measuring value,
qv’ - reproduced measured value
\"
http://www.aanet.ru/isa/district_12/euroxchange/2002/poland....


    Reference: http://www.oramip.org/html/404-techniques.php#
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753