KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

toutes grandeurs d'influence confondues

English translation: ...all influencing quantities confounded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toutes grandeurs d'influence confondues
English translation:...all influencing quantities confounded
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:05 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: toutes grandeurs d'influence confondues
Pour un capteur DN1 la précision de la mesure est meilleure que 5 % de l'étendue de mesure réglée, toutes grandeurs d'influence confondues.
Shilpa Dawda
India
...all influencial conditions (influencing parameters) added
Explanation:
Ref Termium
omaine(s)
  – Aeroindustry
Domaine(s)
  – Constructions aéronautiques
 
influential conditions
Source

grandeurs d'influence
Source FÉM

EX – error due to influential
conditions Source

EX – erreurs dues aux
grandeurs d'influence Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all influencing quantities confounded
Yolanda Broad
4 -1...all influencial conditions (influencing parameters) added
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...all influencial conditions (influencing parameters) added


Explanation:
Ref Termium
omaine(s)
  – Aeroindustry
Domaine(s)
  – Constructions aéronautiques
 
influential conditions
Source

grandeurs d'influence
Source FÉM

EX – error due to influential
conditions Source

EX – erreurs dues aux
grandeurs d'influence Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: See my information, below
1 day18 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all influencing quantities confounded


Explanation:
Dear LipiSwap:

Please make use of available on-line reference works to verify answers you receive. For instance, "Le grand dictionnaire terminologique" is readily accessible on-line, as is EurodicAutom; these will take you even less time to consult than it takes you to enter a request on ProZ. The information that I gleaned, below, comes largely from those sources. May I recommend that you use ProZ to confirm your answers, once you have researched them, rather than simply relying on answers you receive?

----------

"confondu" = taken together, or, more briefly, "confounded" (Sources: Termium; the Oxford 3-in-1; Eurodicautom; etc.)

------------

"grandeurs d'influence," in an electrical context (not the same as an Aeroindustry context), = limiting/actuating/influencing quantity; since your context implies an aggregate, the first definition below, "influencing quantiy," would be the operative one:

From LGDT:

Domaine(s) électricité relais électrique
influencing quantity (a)
Any quantity likely to modify any of the specified characteristics of a relay (e.g.: picking up, dropping out, accuracy, etc.). (a)
grandeur d'influence n f (a)
recommandé par un organisme national ou international
Toute grandeur susceptible de modifier l'une des caractéristiques spécifiées d'un relais (action, relâchement, précision, etc.). (a)
[1977]
RBT4490405

Domaine(s) électricité appareil de mesure électrique
limiting quantity (a)
One of the quantities which affect the indications of an instrument, but which is not the one measured by the instrument. (a)
grandeur d'influence n f (a)
recommandé par un organisme national ou international
Une des grandeurs qui influent sur les indications de l'appareil, et qui n'est pas celle que l'appareil mesure. (a)
[1958]
RBT4497905

Domaine(s) électricité relais électrique
actuating quantity (a)
The electrical quantity to which a relay is intended to respond. (a)
grandeur d'influence n f (a)
recommandé par un organisme national ou international
Grandeur électrique dont dépend le fonctionnement d'un relais. (a)
[1956]

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547