KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

résiliant

English translation: resilient material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résiliant
English translation:resilient material
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

06:22 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: résiliant
§ un coffret de mesure (DN33) monté sur résiliant et destiné à une installation murale
Shilpa Dawda
India
resilient material
Explanation:
It's a waterproof sealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résiliant and résilient in French give \"resilient\" in English from what I\'ve found.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resilient material
Gayle Wallimann
5-
Florence B
4 +1Resiliant
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resilient material


Explanation:
It's a waterproof sealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résiliant and résilient in French give \"resilient\" in English from what I\'ve found.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
29 mins

agree  Florence B: yes - see def.below
1 hr

agree  Adina Farcas: resiliant and resilient are synonyms in French,FARCAS ADINA
7 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resiliant


Explanation:
Ne pas traduire (ajouer éventuellement une explication sur la qualité de matériau entre parenthèses) car Trade Mark product de Wattelez
: Batiweb produits : les fabricants du BTP
... Marques de produits fabriquées par WATTELEZ Resiliant joint élastomère sous pièce
d'appui - (étanchéité) mastic élastomère pour joint d'étanchéité ...
RESILIANT CONTRE LE BRUIT ET LES VIBRATIONS.

Materiau souple et élastique à base d'élastomère lui conférant des caractéristiques destinées à amortir les vibrations et à en limiter la transmission en structure.
Sa capacité de reprise sous charges en fait le matériau idéal pour désolidariser chapes, socles, conduites, gaines, appareil, sanitaires, parois, murs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer to gayle was cut out...
See using Google.com , \"resiliant\" with an \"a\" (that is not a word in the dictionnaries) does exist as a trade mark

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I can't find the word with your spelling, I think that it's -ent at the end. (correct me if I'm wrong).
6 mins
  -> resilient (with an "e") is an adjective, "resiliant" with an "a" is not a missspelling

agree  Adina Farcas: resilient est un isolateur,Farcas Adina
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
to add to Gayle's answer :
"resilient adj.

1 (of a substance etc.) recoiling; springing back; resuming its original shape after bending, stretching, compression, etc.
2 (of a person) readily recovering from shock, depression, etc.; buoyant.
Derivative
resilience n.
resiliency n.
resiliently adv.[L resiliens resilient- (as resile)]

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996
"

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753