KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

valider en air

English translation: test with air supply


05:33 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: valider en air
Fonctionnalités techniques validées en air (pour les opérations de cambrage, sertissage, …)

From a check list for checking some kind of vehicle parts
bewley
English translation:test with air supply
Explanation:
For pneumatically-operated machinery.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tested in airerhan ucgun
5field-testedzaphod
5air-tested
Yolanda Broad
4to test(to evaluate) on the fieldfilnobilio
4have been road-testedmckinnc
3the technical functionalities have been validated with air actuated devices
Florence B
2pneumatically-actuated
Francis MARC
2test with air supplyDavid Sirett
1"dry tested"
Tony M


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tested in air


Explanation:
Luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just in french \"validated in air\"

erhan ucgun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been road-tested


Explanation:
maybe also "have been put through their paces" but this is a bit informal

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test with air supply


Explanation:
For pneumatically-operated machinery.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"dry tested"


Explanation:
Just a thought, but might it possibly mean 'tested on the bench but not under operating conditions' --- "in the air", which I think we would sometimes refer to as 'dry testing' or something like that --- like 'a dry run'

Only a thought that I've plucked from the air!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pneumatically-actuated


Explanation:
"validées en air" n'est pas une expression courante (sans jeu de mot avec "courant d'air")... je suppose qu'il faut prendre valider comme "rendre valide", "rendre actif", plutôt que "tester avec de l'air" (les machines de cambrage/sertissage peuvent être pneumatiques)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the technical functionalities have been validated with air actuated devices


Explanation:
(compressed air)

"CR2830 Air-Actuated Crimper"
http://www.qatech.com/tech/instructions/IN07.htm

"The overcaps can be completely sealed in a total crimping cycle time of less than
one second. The crimp tool is air actuated and provides a tight, leak-proof "
http://www.packexpo.com/ve/pr/35786/817.html



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to test(to evaluate) on the field


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I assume you are reading this as a typo for "aire"?
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field-tested


Explanation:
i.e. without the benefit of verifying calibrations. (off the cuff or muff if you will)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I assume you are reading this as a typo for "aire"?
1 day10 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-tested


Explanation:
I have located a document describing thermal tests for coal-fired power plant equipment, where testing is done in several modes or steps, including "en eau" and "en air":

It's a .pdf file, and I don't seem to be able to copy it, but you can view it at the first URL listed below.

And I have located another .pdf file where pressure is air- and water-tested. (the second URL, below)


    Reference: http://www.code-aster.org/documents/aster_echos/AE_30_juil_1...
    www.ci.burlington.nc.us/engineering/image/ WATER%20SEWER%20AND%20STREET%20SPECIFICATIONS.pdf
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547