KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

déclasseur

English translation: sizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclasseur
English translation:sizer
Entered by: JCEC

05:34 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: déclasseur
some kind of handling equipment. Appears in a list along with gravity conveyor and vibrating bowl
bewley
sizer
Explanation:
Similar to "calibreur"

calibreur = sizer

Déf. :
Machine permettant de trier divers produits en fonction de leur grosseur ou de leur poids.

[Office de la langue française, 1988]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screener
Yolanda Broad
5sortercheungmo
4selection unitfilnobilio
4mixerzaphod
3sizer
JCEC
3classifying unitPeter Bagney


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classifying unit


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection unit


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorter


Explanation:
Another suggestion

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sizer


Explanation:
Similar to "calibreur"

calibreur = sizer

Déf. :
Machine permettant de trier divers produits en fonction de leur grosseur ou de leur poids.

[Office de la langue française, 1988]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
many thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixer


Explanation:
actually it's a boondoggle, as literally it would be a mixer (unsorter)but for the sake of arguement I would have to agree with Sorter written elsewhere here.
Sort of a bastard term translated from some other language

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screener


Explanation:
I went looking for something that would fit with the materials being handled, as well as the equipement being used (keeping in mind that one *sifts* such materials as gravel) and sure enough, I found a whole product list of *screeners*! For links to descriptions and photos of all sorts of screeners (centrifugal screeners, vibratory screeners) and other separators, sifters and sieves, see this URL:



    Reference: http://www.process-controls.com/Separator/Kason_Bag_Dump_Dus...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547