KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

événements métier

English translation: job/task sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:événements métier
English translation:job/task sequence
Entered by: Parrot

20:32 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: événements métier
A slide presentation on "metrology flow" within a company. The sentence is: "Nous avons identifié sept Evénements Métier. 1. Je réalise le contrôle métrologique d'un instrument de mesure ou d'un étalon.. (etc.)" My first reaction is "Skill Event," but this could be too vague. Any ideas?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
job/task sequence
Explanation:
I'm going by probable context, check it out.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up using 'tasks' because every other combination with 'event' had another connotation (sometimes unfavorable).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4job/task sequence
Parrot
4professional events
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional events


Explanation:
professional rather than skill

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job/task sequence


Explanation:
I'm going by probable context, check it out.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up using 'tasks' because every other combination with 'event' had another connotation (sometimes unfavorable).