KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

croix de pieds ou pieds platine

English translation: cross base, plate base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croix de pieds ou pieds platine
English translation:cross base, plate base
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

20:33 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: croix de pieds ou pieds platine
"sur sol meuble l'ancrage de l'abri est réalisé par croix de pieds ou pieds platine avec amarre à grappin."
concerns a large tent-like structure for storage (car, wood, hay, boat, caravan, etc.)
zac
cross base, plate base
Explanation:
Appear to be terms used in trade
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks. The reference was ideal. I searched on the Internet but only for tents, shelters - I didn't think of umbrellas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross base, plate base
Peter Freckleton
3cross feet or stage feet
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross feet or stage feet


Explanation:
there are other alternatives for feet, but it really depends on the application

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross base, plate base


Explanation:
Appear to be terms used in trade


    Reference: http://www.jpaul.com/alumbrel.html
    Reference: http://www.jpaul.com/alumbrel.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Many thanks. The reference was ideal. I searched on the Internet but only for tents, shelters - I didn't think of umbrellas.