KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

équipement sous métrologie

English translation: "calibrated equipment" ?


20:36 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: équipement sous métrologie
Slide presentation entitled 'Le Flux métrologique', the sentence reads: "J'active la carte de contrôle d'un équipement sous métrologie"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:"calibrated equipment" ?
Explanation:
Just an idea --- some equipment in a company may be subject to periodic calibration (which means it is subjected to measurements to know its exact performance)
Such equipment would often be monitored using a card (electronic or index) that keeps track of its date of calibration etc.

If not, it might be equipment that is used in conjunction with / connected to some kind of measuring network / system?

Just a few ideas that I hope might help you find the right track
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metering/metered equipment
lefoque
2computing evaluation
Simon Charass
1 +1"calibrated equipment" ?
Tony M


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"calibrated equipment" ?


Explanation:
Just an idea --- some equipment in a company may be subject to periodic calibration (which means it is subjected to measurements to know its exact performance)
Such equipment would often be monitored using a card (electronic or index) that keeps track of its date of calibration etc.

If not, it might be equipment that is used in conjunction with / connected to some kind of measuring network / system?

Just a few ideas that I hope might help you find the right track

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Biomerieux is big on métrologie. A search for Biomerieux + calibrated turns up a lot of hits, too! (based on 2 Google searches)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda --- it was just a hunch, but I am familiar with the way these things are often worded

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computing evaluation


Explanation:
métrologie informatique = computing evaluation

Déf. :
Technique qui permet d'évaluer et de mesurer les performances d'un système informatique.

Note(s) :
Par exemple, on peut mesurer le nombre d'instructions traitées par seconde, le temps de réponse à des demandes, le trafic sur les lignes de communication, etc.
-or-

metrology = métrologie n. f.

Déf. :
Science qui s'intéresse aux côtés théoriques et pratiques de la mesure (sous tous ses aspects), et ce, dans tous les domaines de la science et de la technologie.

Note(s) :
Plus spécifiquement, la métrologie touche l'utilisation des unités, la réalisation des étalons, les méthodes, les techniques et les appareils de mesure, ainsi que la précision obtenue.
Par exemple, les mesures de longueur, de poids, de densité et de température sont étudiées et décrites en métrologie.


GDT

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metering/metered equipment


Explanation:
A possibility.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209