KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

témoin de rectification

English translation: grinding land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoin de rectification
English translation:grinding land
Entered by: Francis MARC

06:31 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: témoin de rectification
My technical dictionary defines témoin as "non-machined area" so how do I translate témoin de rectification (it is found on a drawing).

Thank you in advance.
Kalyani Menon
India
grinding land
Explanation:
ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Grinding (Machine-Tooling)
Domaine(s)
  – Meulage (Usinage)
 
land

témoin

DEF – The top surface of
the tooth of a cutting
tool, behind the cutting
edge. Source

DEF – Surface de
dépouille nulle, de très
faible largeur (quelques
dixièmes) prévue sur
certains outils tels que :
fraise, broche. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 06:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Land Grinder allows for fit-up and aligning flanges as well as grinding
land for weld preparation with 100% weld and grind capacity. ...

Cutting head taper. as Distance between centres bf Width of cutting
land br Width of cylindrical grinding land. 01 Outside cutting ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grinding land
Francis MARC
4grinding prooffilnobilio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grinding land


Explanation:
ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Grinding (Machine-Tooling)
Domaine(s)
  – Meulage (Usinage)
 
land

témoin

DEF – The top surface of
the tooth of a cutting
tool, behind the cutting
edge. Source

DEF – Surface de
dépouille nulle, de très
faible largeur (quelques
dixièmes) prévue sur
certains outils tels que :
fraise, broche. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 06:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Land Grinder allows for fit-up and aligning flanges as well as grinding
land for weld preparation with 100% weld and grind capacity. ...

Cutting head taper. as Distance between centres bf Width of cutting
land br Width of cylindrical grinding land. 01 Outside cutting ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: You learn something new every day! Google confirms this usage: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="grin...
1 day12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding proof


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4