KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

renseigner

English translation: to provide information on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renseigner
English translation:to provide information on
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:37 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: renseigner
Assuming that we are talking about "renseigner": In a patent relating to inernet data extraction software: Selon l'invention, à la réception par ledit module de création d'objets d'une demande d'au moins un objet, ladite au moins une foction de création d'objets met en oeuvre au moinsune sous-fonction d'extraction, permettant de reNseigner le contenu d'au moins un member relatif à la structure dudit au moins un objet."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
to provide information on
Explanation:
To provide information on the content of...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to fill (in)
GILOU
4 +1enter details for...mckinnc
4Instruire
Paulette Racine Walden
3to provide information on
Yolanda Broad
1to better understandRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fill (in)


Explanation:
le terme approprié

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
10 mins

agree  Tony M
47 mins

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
50 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter details for...


Explanation:
might work in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
55 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to better understand


Explanation:
allowing us to better understand the nature of

I believe this is how it would be said mathematically

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instruire


Explanation:
I would think -instruire is right

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide information on


Explanation:
To provide information on the content of...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547