KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

désincarcération

English translation: unpacking room


15:56 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: désincarcération
In a report on car assembly from kits (CKD) « pièces CKD, local de désincarcération».

All I can find is information about gaining access to vehicle occpants in an emergency (accident) - cutting the roof off, etc. This may be right in my context, but seems a bit odd in a car factory.

And any idea what the correct (UK) English term is for this?
Chris Collins
English translation:unpacking room
Explanation:
the parts are probably delivered screwed on wood mounts or frames.
see
http://www.ckdkh.cz/fr/vyrob4.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crash test facility / untrapping areazaphod
5the jaws of lifecheungmo
2 +2unpacking room
Florence B
3 +1release/freeing premises
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release/freeing premises


Explanation:
Hypothesis : It could be on a car manufacturer site if they conduct some security testing and crash cars on obstacles. Then they have to dismount them afterwards for analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Harrap\'s:
désincarcération
[dezRkarserasjT] nf (des débris d’une voiture etc) release, freeing

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
42 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpacking room


Explanation:
the parts are probably delivered screwed on wood mounts or frames.
see
http://www.ckdkh.cz/fr/vyrob4.htm


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bien possible
35 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, in this context (since they mention parts to be unpacked, there obviously can't be any crash tests involved!)
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the jaws of life


Explanation:
Personally, I think Oddie is right but I figured I'd translate "pinces de désincarcération" for you in case it was what you needed (that's what they're called in Canada, by the way, and I think its the same in the UK).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crash test facility / untrapping area


Explanation:
Obviously an area where they break open cars to see how well they can rescue people in the event of a crunch.
In the USA Crash test facility would cover it pretty well.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440