KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alarmes intempestives

English translation: false alarms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alarmes intempestives
English translation:false alarms
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

08:43 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / detection incendie
French term or phrase: alarmes intempestives
dans le déclenchement d'alarmes intempestives plusieurs alarmes peuvent se produire sucessivement, mais deux alarmes suffisent à confirmer l'alarme effective.
euroverbal
France
false alarms
Explanation:
The idiomatic phrase
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when alarms are set off for no good reason/when there is a false alarmmckinnc
4 +1accidental alarm
Irene (Renata) Liapis
5spurious alarmsPeter Chambers
4false alarms
Peter Freckleton
4"unprovoked or stray alarms"B SATISH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when alarms are set off for no good reason/when there is a false alarm


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: false
49 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: false alarm
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental alarm


Explanation:
see Eurodicautum
a spurious signal transmitted by a fire alarm system, caused by electrical or mechanical malfunctions, excessive heat from industrial processes, etc.
(1)
TERM accidental alarm

or Spurious warning (also Eurodicautum)
alarme intempestive

Reference SNIAS



(1)
TERM spurious warning

Reference SNIAS



Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sory, the below agree was meant be here
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false alarms


Explanation:
The idiomatic phrase

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"unprovoked or stray alarms"


Explanation:
Due to a malfunction of an equipment or certain other influencing conditions like moisture, heat, dust etc. it is possible that alarm can get actuated. It is not the alarm that should be actuated in case of overstepping or crossing a threshold limit set for the alarm in a system.

B SATISH
India
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spurious alarms


Explanation:
The term used in Eurotunnel fire detection systems for "alarmes intempestives" is "spurious alarms"

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24