KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ingénieur en génie atomique

English translation: Engineer in nuclear technology


12:51 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ingénieur en génie atomique
nom de métier
anne-lise
English translation:Engineer in nuclear technology
Explanation:
Just as we use the phrase Civil Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer or Chemical Engineer, "ingenieur en genie atomique" pertains to an engineer who has an expertise in nuclear technology or sciences.
Selected response from:

B SATISH
India
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Engineer in nuclear technologyB SATISH
1 +5nuclear engineerRHELLER
4atomic engineer, nuclear engineer or engineer in nanotechnology
Jean-Luc Dumont
3engineer in nuclear
Nancy Bonnefond
3engineer in nuclear engineering, nuclear engineering engineer
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuclear engineer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INGENIEUR NUCLEAIRE. Savoir faire et rigueur industrielle, liberté d\'action ... de maintenance de tranches nucléaires Ingénieur spécialisé en Génie Atomique ...
www.jobpilot.fr/stellenanzeigen/ 7d2/20/811222.htm?footer=none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Engineers. ... They design, develop, monitor, and operate nuclear plants used to generate power. They may work on the nuclear ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos036.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: This is the natural-sounding term.
13 mins
  -> thanks Attila

agree  Steffen Walter
41 mins
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  luskie
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  hcorman
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days4 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineer in nuclear engineering, nuclear engineering engineer


Explanation:
GDt pour nuclear engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : l\'usage du terme \"engineer\" est interdit au Québec si la personne n\'est pas membre de l\'Odre des ingénieurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profile of James F. Miller: Bachelor\'s Degree Nuclear Physics; Master\'s Degree Electrical Engineering; Registered Professional Engineer in Nuclear Engineering (NU ...

http://www.geocities.com/Eureka/Vault/5891/BACKGROUND.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi curieux que cela puisse paraître, on peut être un \"nuclear engineer\" sans être spécialisé en \"nuclear engineering\" qui est une sous-spécialité.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineer in nuclear


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruno ROUSSEL : Nuclear Engineer / Ingénieur en Génie Atomique
... Formation. Ingénieur en Génie Atomique (diplômé en 1995). Mastère de Management
pour Ingénieurs confirmés - Executive MBA (remise des diplômes en juin ...
http://nuclearengineer.free.fr/index_fr.htm

Rita gave the correct translation

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineer in nuclear technology


Explanation:
Just as we use the phrase Civil Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer or Chemical Engineer, "ingenieur en genie atomique" pertains to an engineer who has an expertise in nuclear technology or sciences.

B SATISH
India
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMTW: This seems to be the best
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 hrs

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atomic engineer, nuclear engineer or engineer in nanotechnology


Explanation:
depending on your context :
Based on my experience, I would use nuclear engineer if the person had something to do with nuclear power or nuclear plants if not I would use atomic engineer

for some atomic engineering is the "archaic" form of nuclear engineering
for others, atomic engineering is being replaced by nanotechnology

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: nanotechnology is another discipline
46 mins