KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

TA

English translation: alkali strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TA
English translation:alkali strength
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:04 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: TA
In a water testing report concerning Dureté totale (TH), Alcalinité, the abbreviation TA appears in association with TA labo and TA in situ.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
phenolphtalein alkalinity
Explanation:
Reference TERMIUM :
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Measurements and
Analyses
  – General Chemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures et analyse (Sciences)
  – Chimie générale
 
phenolphthalein
alkalinity Source CORRECT

titre alcalimétrique
Source CORRECT, MASC

  T.A. Source CORRECT

alcalinité à la
phénolphtaléine Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Alkalinity determined
by titration with standard acid
to pH 8.3, as indicated by a
change in color of
phenolphthalein. It is
expressed as mg/l equivalent
calcium carbonate. Source

DEF – Alcalinité dont le titre
est déterminé avec la
phénolphtaléine comme indicateur.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alkali content
Florence B
4phenolphtalein alkalinity
Francis MARC
3alkalinity
JCEC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alkalinity


Explanation:
Ta = titre alcalimétrique

Note(s) :
Titre alcalimétrique (analyse d'eau).

Note(s) :
Alkalinity (of water).

[GDT 1960]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkali content


Explanation:
titre alcalimétrique

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: LGDT donne également "alkali strength" Je change le glossaire?
2 days3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenolphtalein alkalinity


Explanation:
Reference TERMIUM :
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Measurements and
Analyses
  – General Chemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures et analyse (Sciences)
  – Chimie générale
 
phenolphthalein
alkalinity Source CORRECT

titre alcalimétrique
Source CORRECT, MASC

  T.A. Source CORRECT

alcalinité à la
phénolphtaléine Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Alkalinity determined
by titration with standard acid
to pH 8.3, as indicated by a
change in color of
phenolphthalein. It is
expressed as mg/l equivalent
calcium carbonate. Source

DEF – Alcalinité dont le titre
est déterminé avec la
phénolphtaléine comme indicateur.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: c'est effectivement dans le Termium, mais c'est la méthode de mesure pas le titre -
5 mins