KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

TAC

English translation: complete alkalinity titration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TAC
English translation:complete alkalinity titration
Entered by: Florence B

14:05 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: TAC
In a water testing report concerning Dureté totale (TH), Alcalinité, the abbreviation TAC appears in association with TAC labo and TAC in situ.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
complete alkalinity titration
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete alkalinity titration
titre alcalimétrique complet

TAC
OBS – (...) in analysing [raw water] hardness is the sum of the Ca++ and Mg++ cations; (TH when expressed in French degrees); and the bicarbonate content is expressed by the complete alkalinity titration (in French TAC degrees).
Termium

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/protec/15_Signification_des_titres_c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total alkalinity titration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Standard Operating Procedure for GLNPO Total Alkalinity Titration Marvin Palmer
United States Environmental Protection Agency Great Lakes National Program \"
http://www.epa.gov/glnpo/lmmb/methods/alkali.pdf

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete alkalinity titration
Florence B
3 +2methyl-orange alkalinity
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
methyl-orange alkalinity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

titre alcalimétrique complet

Abrév.
T.A.C.

Déf. :
Alcalinité dont le titre est déterminé avec le méthylorange comme indicateur.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddie me fait remarquer qu\'il s\'agit d\'une méthode en particulier. Il serait plus logique d\'utiliser \"total alkalinity\" également attesté par GDT.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Les valeurs TA et TAC permettent d'estimer l'alcalinité d'une eau
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francis MARC: confirmation TERMIUM
7 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Florence B: c'est une des méthodes de mesure
9 mins
  -> Vous avez raison

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete alkalinity titration


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete alkalinity titration
titre alcalimétrique complet

TAC
OBS – (...) in analysing [raw water] hardness is the sum of the Ca++ and Mg++ cations; (TH when expressed in French degrees); and the bicarbonate content is expressed by the complete alkalinity titration (in French TAC degrees).
Termium

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/protec/15_Signification_des_titres_c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total alkalinity titration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Standard Operating Procedure for GLNPO Total Alkalinity Titration Marvin Palmer
United States Environmental Protection Agency Great Lakes National Program \"
http://www.epa.gov/glnpo/lmmb/methods/alkali.pdf



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753