KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CO2 agressif

English translation: free/ aggressive CO2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CO2 libre/agressif
English translation:free/ aggressive CO2
Entered by: Alina Matei

14:08 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: CO2 agressif
In a water testing report concerning carbon dioxide content (CO2) two options are given: CO2 libre and CO2 agresif.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
free/ aggressive
Explanation:
free CO2, aggressive CO2
Check out the links below for confirmation.
good luck
Selected response from:

Alina Matei
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactive CO2 or bound CO2
Bruce Popp
5free/ aggressive
Alina Matei
4aggressive CO2 (carbon dioxide)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive CO2 (carbon dioxide)


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third Conference of Parties (COP3) to the UN Framework Convention
on Climate Change debate the feasibility of meeting aggressive carbon dioxide ...
www.iclei.org/iclei/news17.htm - 79k - 22 Oct 2002

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free/ aggressive


Explanation:
free CO2, aggressive CO2
Check out the links below for confirmation.
good luck


    Reference: http://fins.actwin.com/aquatic-plants/month.200107/msg00491....
    Reference: http://karst.planetresources.net/Karst_and_Karstwater.htm
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 9

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactive CO2 or bound CO2


Explanation:
free CO2 and reactive (or bound) CO2

Bound CO2 would be in the form of H2CO3 which is weakly acidic.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
9 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="boun...
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.