KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

eau agressif

English translation: Agressive water


14:10 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: eau agressif
In a water testing report the water is said to be: Observations: Bilan ionique deséquilibré. Eau agressive vis à vis du calcaire et très corrosive vis à vis des métaux (pHe>PHi; TACe>TACi; Ir>8).

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Agressive water
Explanation:
15538. Pure aluminum in hot DI water [China] - [ Traduire cette page ]
... oxidation. Remember that aluminum and DI are not very compatible and
this is why you see the agressive water attacking your aluminum. ...
www.finishing.com/155/38.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALDERDICE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seat fitted as standard. This is to combat any corrosion of the seat
due to highly agressive water at high pressure. For use in ...
www.wdmoore.com.au/Alderdice.htm - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION : AGGRESSIVE WATER!!!!!
Thanks Steffen
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agressive water
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4reactive water
Bruce Popp
4tough water
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agressive water


Explanation:
15538. Pure aluminum in hot DI water [China] - [ Traduire cette page ]
... oxidation. Remember that aluminum and DI are not very compatible and
this is why you see the agressive water attacking your aluminum. ...
www.finishing.com/155/38.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALDERDICE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seat fitted as standard. This is to combat any corrosion of the seat
due to highly agressive water at high pressure. For use in ...
www.wdmoore.com.au/Alderdice.htm - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION : AGGRESSIVE WATER!!!!!
Thanks Steffen

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: rapide aujourd'hui)
6 mins
  -> lol; ca dépend, d'habitude tu bats tout le monde :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: ag*g*ressive in English
10 mins
  -> OH MY GOD!!! MEA CULPA!!! SORRY; AGGRESSIVE ; thanks :-)

agree  JCEC
11 mins
  -> merci JCEC :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough water


Explanation:
another option

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactive water


Explanation:
The water is reactive with calcium deposits. (It disolves them.)

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190