KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

eau corrosive

English translation: corrosive/aggressive/active water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau corrosive
English translation:corrosive/aggressive/active water
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:11 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: eau corrosive
In a water testing report the water is said to be: Observations: Bilan ionique deséquilibré. Eau agressive vis à vis du calcaire et très corrosive vis à vis des métaux (pHe>PHi; TACe>TACi; Ir>8).

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
active water
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Qualitative Chemical Analysis
  – Strength of Materials
  – Deterioration of Metals
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse chimique qualitative
  – Résistance des matériaux
  – Altération des métaux
 
active water Source
CORRECT

eau corrosive Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Water having corrosive
qualities. Source

DEF – A water condition of
low pH (acid condition) that
can corrode metal pipes, pool
fixtures and pump Source

CONT – Hard scale (sulphate
of calcium and silica) in
boilers and tubercular
corrosion caused by corrosive
water in the pipes can only be
removed by mechanical
means by passing through
the pipe a special rotary
cutter driven by a flexible
shaft. Source

DEF – Eau qui a la propriété
d'attaquer les métaux. Source

CONT – Les eaux véhiculé es
dans les réseaux peuvent
présenter des
caractéristiques physico-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000 :
\"active water\" and \"aggressive water\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"corrosive water"
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 +1corrosive water
Bruce Popp
4active water
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"corrosive water"


Explanation:
Irrigation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Corrosive Water Solutions, Valmont® Irrigation offers you the best
options for corrosive water applications from it's exclusive ...
www.valmont.com/irrigation/irrigation3i.shtml - 22k - E


Environmental Economics Report Inventory~~Benefits Study on ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Environmental Economics Report Inventory Benefits Study on Corrosive
Water. Inventory Record #: EE-0367 Subject: 1. Benefits Analysis ...
yosemite.epa.gov/.../01df0a28b92492d385256b3a00702efc/ bf726def9c02a1e2852565c60077ea08?Navigate&To=Prev - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Groundwater News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To view a summary of the report, click here. Corrosive Water Education. ... Corrosive
water corrodes, or dissolves, materials that it contacts. ...
www.uwsp.edu/cnr/gndwater/news.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection(=EN)



(1)
TERM aggressive water

Reference Sem.CEE,1980,p735;ISO 6107-2:1981;CIGB;CNE

Note {DOM} waste and polluted water:types of water
(2)
TERM corrosive water

Reference Machevo-Congress,1965,p.279

Note {DOM} waste and polluted water:types of water

source : Eurodicautom

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Roxana Marian
9 mins
  -> merci Roxana :-)

agree  JCEC
13 mins
  -> merci JCEC :-)

agree  Florence B
19 mins
  -> merci Oddie :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms (the only entry in Termium); LGDT gives corrosive as its first entry, then aggressive & active...
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrosive water


Explanation:
The water has unbalanced ions and (I infer) is acidic. The water is reactive with calcium deposits and very corrosive of metals.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms (the only entry in Termium); LGDT gives corrosive as its first entry, then aggressive & active...
2 days4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active water


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Qualitative Chemical Analysis
  – Strength of Materials
  – Deterioration of Metals
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse chimique qualitative
  – Résistance des matériaux
  – Altération des métaux
 
active water Source
CORRECT

eau corrosive Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Water having corrosive
qualities. Source

DEF – A water condition of
low pH (acid condition) that
can corrode metal pipes, pool
fixtures and pump Source

CONT – Hard scale (sulphate
of calcium and silica) in
boilers and tubercular
corrosion caused by corrosive
water in the pipes can only be
removed by mechanical
means by passing through
the pipe a special rotary
cutter driven by a flexible
shaft. Source

DEF – Eau qui a la propriété
d'attaquer les métaux. Source

CONT – Les eaux véhiculé es
dans les réseaux peuvent
présenter des
caractéristiques physico-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000 :
\"active water\" and \"aggressive water\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500