KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

constructeur

English translation: constructor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constructeur
English translation:constructor
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

14:21 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: constructeur
In a patent relating to a mark-up language module for extracting data and generating objects: "... chaque objet comprend au moins un membre relatif à la structure dudit objet et au moins un constructeur, ledit au moins un constructeur permettant audit module de création d'objets de renseigner le contenu dudit au moins un member."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
constructor
Explanation:
a method or function used to create an object in programming
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1constructor
Michael Tovbin
4car makerJULIAN WINCH


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructor


Explanation:
a method or function used to create an object in programming

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
45 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car maker


Explanation:
constructeur d'automobiles is perhaps meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very little context - I took the database to be one of car makers. Ooops if I was wrong;-)))


    Reference: http://peugeot.com
JULIAN WINCH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: oops! The text is about programming
1 min