KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

member

English translation: member


14:22 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: member
I have been using "element" to translate this term in a patent relating to a mark-up language module for extracting data and generating objects: "... chaque objet comprend au moins un membre relatif à la structure dudit objet et au moins un constructeur, ledit au moins un constructeur permettant audit module de création d'objets de renseigner le contenu dudit au moins un member."

Does that make sense or is there a better term?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:member
Explanation:
From what I remember from studying about databases a few years back, member is aslo a term used in English, along with the likes of parent etc.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4membermckinnc
4membrane
Paulette Racine Walden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
member


Explanation:
From what I remember from studying about databases a few years back, member is aslo a term used in English, along with the likes of parent etc.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: data member
18 mins

agree  JULIAN WINCH: member seems ok to me
23 mins

agree  JCEC
50 mins

agree  Piotr Burzykowski
1 day9 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrane


Explanation:
membrane is a part of an element or member as they call it.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18