KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

s\'éclipser

English translation: retracts; folds away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'éclipse
English translation:retracts; folds away
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:25 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: s\'éclipser
une pièce mécanique s'éclipse dans son logement pour permettre un alignement longitudinal et une fonction transversale.
gravereau
retracts/folds away
Explanation:
Ce qui rend bien le mot "s'éclipser" en français.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien du verbe "s'éclipser".
Quelques personnes ont été trompées par une mauvaise ponctuation et ont compris "se clipse".
Mes excuses et remerciements.
J-P G
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retracts/folds away
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4is hidden...Therese Nichols
3 +1disapear(s)
JCEC
4is inserted out of sight/is seamlessly insertedmckinnc
3clips in???xxxBourth
1is hidden in its casing or slides into a casingRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disapear(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou retract(s)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I like retracts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is inserted out of sight/is seamlessly inserted


Explanation:
maybe

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
is hidden in its casing or slides into a casing


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clips in???


Explanation:
"Retracts", "slides into", etc. certainly fit, but without context it is difficult to exclude a typo for "se clipse", meaning "clips into" (its housing). See question re. "clipsage" in the Pro section.
To my knowledge the word doesn't exist, but it's the sort of word people would easily invent. Note that "clipsage", which is very common in tech. language, doesn't appear in any of my (rather old) dictionaries.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retracts/folds away


Explanation:
Ce qui rend bien le mot "s'éclipser" en français.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien du verbe "s'éclipser".
Quelques personnes ont été trompées par une mauvaise ponctuation et ont compris "se clipse".
Mes excuses et remerciements.
J-P G

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is hidden...


Explanation:
French individual

Therese Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 7