KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

requête à destination

English translation: a query to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requête à destination de
English translation:a query to
Entered by: Piotr Burzykowski

18:55 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: requête à destination
In a patent relating to a module for generating objects by searching, extracting data from web pages expressed in a mark-up language: "Au cours d'une étape, le système de pulication multi-terminale émet alors une requête à destination du module de création d'objets selon l'invention ... ."

Thanks very much!

Harold
An example of this multi-terminal system would be Oracle's Portal-to-Go.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
a query to (the module)
Explanation:
\"the system....sends a query to the module\"

In client/server, server/server relations (Web servers, databases etc), I would use the expression "to send a query to".
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request addressed to (the module)
swisstell
4request to / query from
Francis MARC
2a query to (the module)
Piotr Burzykowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request addressed to (the module)


Explanation:
as I see it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes or sent
29 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to / query from


Explanation:
general meaning, asking something to ... or requiring soemthing from

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Programs
and Programming
Domaine(s)
  – Programmes et
programmation
(Informatique)

query Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

inquiry Source
CORRECT

interrogation
Source CORRECT, FÉM,
NORMALISÉ

requête Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demande Source
FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a query to (the module)


Explanation:
\"the system....sends a query to the module\"

In client/server, server/server relations (Web servers, databases etc), I would use the expression "to send a query to".

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59