ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

clipsage

English translation: clip-on (system)

21:23 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: clipsage
In a patent relating to an automobile accessory, a viewing screen that can be attached to a rear-view mirror: "... la vixation du boîtier d'écran au boîtier de rétroviseur est effectuée par l'intermédiaire d'un dispositif de serrage ou pinçage appelé clipsage."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:clip-on (system)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Airclip II, a customized clip-on system for existing frames, combines custom-cut
lenses with the patented bridge and clip components and is available \"
http://www.2020mag.com/index.asp?page=3_105.htm

\"Completely clip-on system with no visible
fixing or screws through the outer sheets\"
http://www.ambientcontrols.com/ceeling.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clip-on (system)
Florence B
4 +1snap-on (installation)
Francis MARC
3 +1clipping
JCEC
3 -1crimpingBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clipping


Explanation:
Déf. :
Action de poser des clips.

Note(s) :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.

[OLF 1977]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le GDT propose \"clipsage\" comme traduction, mais je pense qu\'il y a erreur. Ce n\'est pas du tout confirmé par l\'usage.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
7 mins
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clip-on (system)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Airclip II, a customized clip-on system for existing frames, combines custom-cut
lenses with the patented bridge and clip components and is available \"
http://www.2020mag.com/index.asp?page=3_105.htm

\"Completely clip-on system with no visible
fixing or screws through the outer sheets\"
http://www.ambientcontrols.com/ceeling.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This would be the right translation in my opinion.
1 hr
  -> thanks Lise

agree  Tony M: soemthing along these lines, certainly --- needs working into the whole sentence...
9 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crimping


Explanation:
The description in the document seems to describe the process of crimping.



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: While I agree the words used suggest something along these lines, "clipsage" is sufficiently standard in French for "clip-on attachment" for any other meaning to be impossible.
36 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap-on (installation)


Explanation:
Sorry to add another one ...

Reference Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000 :
snap-on = enclipsable

Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – General Scientific and Technical
Vocabulary
  – Packaging Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire technique et
scientifique général
  – Techniques d'emballage
clipage
clipsage
snap-on installation

clipsage

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: OR snap-fit, snap-fitting, clip-on, etc. As usual, it all depends...
4 hrs