KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

capteur eloignée

English translation: remote sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capteur eloigné
English translation:remote sensor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:27 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: capteur eloignée
In a patent relating to a motor vehicle rear view display screen: "Accessoire, caracterisé en ce qu'il comprend une autre partie d'élements électroniques et/ou des capteurs éloignée(s) de rétroviseur et en ce que la liaison à l'autre partie et/ou aux capteurs est réalisée soit par une liaison sans fil, soit par fil(s) passant à traverse la fixation du boîtier du rétroviseur."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
remote sensor
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8remote sensor
Michael Tovbin
4 +1remote sensor/detector
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
remote sensor


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
46 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  ABA
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote sensor/detector


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Measuring Instruments
Domaine(s)
  – Appareils de mesure
Domaine(s)
  – Instrumentos de medida
detector Source CORRECT

sensor Source

détecteur Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Surveillance, Detection and
Reconnaissance
  – Scientific Instruments
Domaine(s)
  – Surveillance, détection et
reconnaissance
  – Instruments scientifiques
 
sensor Source CORRECT,
OTAN, NORMALISÉ

capteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warning : \"detecteur\" is masculine, it should be \"éloigné\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feliciana Taglietti
2 hrs