KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

entre les bornes d'alimentation électrique et la masse mécanique de référence

English translation: Tests will be carried out...


21:52 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: entre les bornes d'alimentation électrique et la masse mécanique de référence
Ces essais seront realises entre les bornes d'alimentation electrique et la masse mecanique de reference.

Thanks a lot!
Maryna Guba
United States
English translation:Tests will be carried out...
Explanation:
Tests will be carried out between the charge port and the mechanical ground electrodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charge port

Voir GDT borne de recharge électrique
borne de recharge électrique n f
Contexte :
Les bornes de recharge en ville étant encore peu généralisées, la solution consiste à recharger la voiture la nuit, chez soi ou dans un parking collectif. ((Document Internet de EDF (Électricité de France) sur la voiture électrique).
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tests will be carried out...BOB DE DENUS
3 +2Sentence
JCEC
4These tests will be performed /made /executed..between power supply terminals and above-mentionedxxxVera Fluhr
4 -1structure complète, s'il vous plaît.
Paulette Racine Walden
3These tests ... ground.David Sirett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tests will be carried out...


Explanation:
Tests will be carried out between the charge port and the mechanical ground electrodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charge port

Voir GDT borne de recharge électrique
borne de recharge électrique n f
Contexte :
Les bornes de recharge en ville étant encore peu généralisées, la solution consiste à recharger la voiture la nuit, chez soi ou dans un parking collectif. ((Document Internet de EDF (Électricité de France) sur la voiture électrique).


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structure complète, s'il vous plaît.


Explanation:
This is how I can related to this in translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx& Associates: Not the sentence in bold, but the sentence below!
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These tests will be performed /made /executed..between power supply terminals and above-mentioned


Explanation:
These tests will be performed /made /executed..between power supply terminals and above-mentioned mechanical mass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"above-mentioned\" you can tell \"referenced\", etc.

You can look yourself to

http://www.multitran.ru i

in order to find other translations for \"borne\" (klemma!) and \"alimentation electrique\" (electropitanie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, instead of \"mechanical mass\" it will be better to say \"mechanical body\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, David is right that
Chassis ground (Zazemlenie in Russian) === Masse (in French)

But for this context I am not sure. I din\'t understand why it is \"mecanique\" if so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I understood! Please correct my translation above!
Masse mécanique === chassis ground
Veuillez voir ce texte:

4 Découplage de masse. Vous permet de choisir une masse électrique (CIRCUIT BOARD GROUND) ou mécanique (CHASSIS GROUND).
http://www.jukeboxltd.com/pdf/ATR-1.pdf

Excusez-moi que pour cette faute, Maryna. Et merci à David.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter!

disagree  David Sirett: Mass? Body? You must be joking. This is electricity: masse = ground/earth.
40 mins
  -> Maybe you are right (I didn't understood what is "masse de reference"), mais pourquoi on l'appelle mechanique si elle est electrique comme vous le dites? Sans contexte, c'est difficile...Merci de votre note

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These tests ... ground.


Explanation:
These tests will be carried out (or performed) between the electrical power supply terminals and the reference frame (or chassis) ground.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Thank you so much David for your remark. It is really "chassis ground", I verified - see above.. I don't like 'frame' in this context. BTW I think that in your text you have to write 'the referenceD', and not 'the reference'.
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sentence


Explanation:
These tests will be performed between the power terminals and the chasssis ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 03:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Souvent, on ne fait pas la distinction entre la masse mécanique ou \"chassis ground\" et la masse électrique ou \"electrical ground\". Les deux sont généralement reliés en un point unique pour éviter les bouclages et parfaire le blindage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dielectric Strength: 1500V AC for one minute between power terminals and ground.

http://www.rkcinst.co.jp/english/product/spec/d.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely --- this is my field of specialisation! I would be inclined to keep 'reference', as it IS quite important
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I was wondering about that

agree  Yolanda Broad: ditto to Dusty, including the "reference" (without the above-mentioned "-d", of course...)
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks