KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

place d'arrimage

English translation: berth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:place d'arrimage
English translation:berth
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

10:22 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / port
French term or phrase: place d'arrimage
service offered by a port management company
I know what they mean but am having a very difficult start this Sunday morning and web searches are not helping so far...
Any suggestions?
Clair@Lexeme
France
berth
Explanation:
(Comes with a free cup of virtual coffee)
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I later found berth or berth-lines on a number of sites.
And a special thanks to you Arthur for the virtual coffee, though can I be difficult and make it tea instead, being British and all that ...! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1berth
Arthur Borges
4docking quay / pier / wharf
Parrot
4mooring/decking bitt/bollard
Francis MARC
2stowage place/position/stationDavid Sirett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docking quay / pier / wharf


Explanation:
as the case may be.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berth


Explanation:
(Comes with a free cup of virtual coffee)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I later found berth or berth-lines on a number of sites.
And a special thanks to you Arthur for the virtual coffee, though can I be difficult and make it tea instead, being British and all that ...! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mooring/decking bitt/bollard


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Ship Piloting
  – Ship and Boat Parts
Domaine(s)
  – Pilotage des navires
  – Parties des bateaux
 
mooring bitts Source

bittes d'amarrage

Domaine(s)
  – Ports
Domaine(s)
  – Ports
 
mooring bollard
Source

canon d'amarrage
Source

borne d'amarrage
Source FÉM

bitte d'amarrage
Source FÉM

bollard Source MASC

bollard d'amarrage
Source MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Locking through
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Proceed into the lock and tie up at the mooring bitt designated by the
lock operator. MAKE SURE YOU SECURE YOUR VESSEL TO THE FLOATING ...
www.nwp.usace.army.mil/op/b/ pdf/Locking%20through_s.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stowage place/position/station


Explanation:
I'm guessing, because unlike you I don't know what they mean. But I'm sure "arrimage" is not the same as "amarrage"!!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045