KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Appareil de saisie portable PSION

English translation: Psion portable/hand-held data entry device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Appareil de saisie portable
English translation:Psion portable/hand-held data entry device
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:07 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Appareil de saisie portable PSION
Agricultural equipment
Trudy Peters
United States
PSION portable data entry device
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ways. Portable Data Entry Device: Used by the field engineer or technician to enter specimen info rmation on-site. The portable ...

http://www.admet.com/AD0007.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Would everyone please STOP capitalizing "Psion"???
Arthur Borges
3 +3PSION portable data entry device
JCEC
5Psion hand-held data entry deviceMike Birch
4PSION portable data recorder
Michael Tovbin
4PSION portable data capture
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PSION portable data entry device


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ways. Portable Data Entry Device: Used by the field engineer or technician to enter specimen info rmation on-site. The portable ...

http://www.admet.com/AD0007.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mckinnc
8 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, though with only the first letter capitalised as Arthur remarks below
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PSION portable data capture


Explanation:
Ref. sur le Web :
Psion Portable Data Capture Products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Psion's portable data capture products]. Psion - Portable Data Capture
Products. Model, Description, Part No. Price Ex. VAT, Price Inc. ...
www.beechman.co.uk/psion-data-capture-prices.htm - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires

Barcode Fonts, Barcode Printers, Barcode Readers, Barcode ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Metrologic - Laser Scanners, Omni Directional Scanners. Metrologic ScanPal2
Data Collection Terminal. Psion - Portable Data Capture Products. ...
www.beechman.co.uk/pos.menu.htm - 33k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l\'information
Domaine(s)
  – Tratamiento de la
información
data entry Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

data capture Source
CORRECT

entrée de données
Source CORRECT, FÉM,
NORMALISÉ

saisie de données
Source CORRECT, FÉM,
NORMALISÉ

saisie des données
Source CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PSION portable data recorder


Explanation:
any device that captures data automatically and retains it for future examination or transmits in batches for analysis is a data recorder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

data logger

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would everyone please STOP capitalizing "Psion"???


Explanation:
It's a very EuroFrench thing to capitalize all sorts of proper nouns, but English would only capitalize the first letter in text 90% or so of the time.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Amen!
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: I have fixed the glossary to meet your protest! Thanks!
22 hrs
  -> Tis always to help -- and to feel understood.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psion hand-held data entry device


Explanation:
hand-held / palm-top
This is a type of product also manufactured by eg HP and Epson, used by for instance warehouse stock-controllers, or market researchers, as an alternative to a clipboard.
A portable device would imply a larger form of computer.


Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126