KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vanne d'isolation de sortie d'air

English translation: air outlet shutoff valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne d'isolation de sortie d'air
English translation:air outlet shutoff valve
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:45 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vanne d'isolation de sortie d'air
compressed-air bottles
Trudy Peters
United States
(air) shutoff valve
Explanation:
... use an electronic leak detec- tor around the high-pressure fitting, the regulator gauge, and the cylinder shutoff valve to ensure the absence of leaks. ...

http://www.lcgcmag.com/lcgc/data/articlestandard/lcgc/312002...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Air outlet isolation valveBOB DE DENUS
3 +1(air) shutoff valve
JCEC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air outlet isolation valve


Explanation:
Literaly

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(air) shutoff valve


Explanation:
... use an electronic leak detec- tor around the high-pressure fitting, the regulator gauge, and the cylinder shutoff valve to ensure the absence of leaks. ...

http://www.lcgcmag.com/lcgc/data/articlestandard/lcgc/312002...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: i.e. air outlet shutoff valve
8 hrs