KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dalle de chemin de câble

English translation: raceway slab


08:39 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dalle de chemin de câble
Le supportage des dalles de chemins de câbles sera réalisé par consoles et pendards

from specifications for an electrical installation
bewley
English translation:raceway slab
Explanation:
raceway

Syn.
wireway
cable trough
cabletrough
cable tray
cable channel
wire duct
wire channel
troughing chemin de câbles n. m.

Syn.
chemin de câble n. m.
passage de câbles n. m.
goulotte n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
caniveau n. m.
caniveau à câbles n. m.

Déf. :
Conduit servant au passage de câbles électriques.

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable tray (OR raceway) tiles (OR panels)Peter McCavana
4 +1raceway slab
GILOU
4Cable tray support slabsB SATISH
4electrical pathway slab
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raceway slab


Explanation:
raceway

Syn.
wireway
cable trough
cabletrough
cable tray
cable channel
wire duct
wire channel
troughing chemin de câbles n. m.

Syn.
chemin de câble n. m.
passage de câbles n. m.
goulotte n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
caniveau n. m.
caniveau à câbles n. m.

Déf. :
Conduit servant au passage de câbles électriques.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

disagree  Tony M: I believe 'slab' is a misinterpretation here; this is the more collooquial use of 'dalle' = gutter; in other words, this is cablde trunking (vaguely, in the shape of a gutter)
1020 days

neutral  Manoj Chauhan: not sure
3678 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical pathway slab


Explanation:
The "chemin de câbles" is probably an electrical pathway as described in references below.
A picture of patways:
http://www.icc.com/faq.cfm



    Reference: http://fac-web-server.princeton.edu/PhysicalPlanning/DesignS...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable tray (OR raceway) tiles (OR panels)


Explanation:
• chemins de câbles:
As others have pointed out, there are many ways of saying "chemins de câbles". Some are pure synonyms, and some are very specific. It is hard to know which term to pick unless you have a more specific description and/or a drawing.

• dalle:
The "_dalles_ de chemins de câbles" are supported by brackets and hangers (consoles et pendards). Therefore they are not heavy _slabs_, but tiles or panels, etc. They are often perforated galvanised steel sheets.


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable tray support slabs


Explanation:
As mentioned by others, a cable tray is a galvanised sheet suitably formed or shaped carrying a host of cables from the source to the equipment. As these trays are made of steel, a proper supporting system is required and most often they rest on concrete slabs.

B SATISH
India
PRO pts in pair: 29