KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

patte

English translation: cleat


08:42 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: patte
-Plancher béton (patte laisser en attente par le GC)
-Poteau béton (patte laisser en attente par le GC)

from a list describing a transformer space. Again relates to an electrical installation.
bewley
English translation:cleat
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

cleat tasseau n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
taquet n. m.
patte n. f.
languette n. f.


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cleat
GILOU
4 +1bracket, anchor
Didier Fourcot
5attachment
Paulette Racine Walden
4cleatPeter McCavana
3legs
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleat


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

cleat tasseau n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
taquet n. m.
patte n. f.
languette n. f.




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, OR lug, OR bracket, anchor - it all depends...
57 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracket, anchor


Explanation:
If the "patte" is to hold the cables or cable pathways, then "bracket" is probably the adequate term (see references below about electrical pathways).
If the "patte" has to support rather important efforts "patte à sceller", "patte de reprise", then this could be an anchor in concrete aimed at taking loads from other parts of the building.
Please note that "GC" is probably "génie civil", term commonly used instead of "masonry contractors" or "gros oeuvre" in French

http://comtech.ncsu.edu/files/wiring/17-17130.pdf


    Reference: http://comtech.ncsu.edu/files/wiring/wracman.pdf
    Reference: http://ronhazelton.com/images/pdf/2_24.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, OR lug, OR cleat - it all depends...
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleat


Explanation:
(Sorry, I meant to add this explanation with my agreement to the \"cleat\" answer.)

From Dict. of Architecture & Construction [Cyril M. Harris]:
<< cleat wiring:
Electric wiring on cleats or insulated supports which are mounted on a wall or other surface, leaving the wiring exposed; conduits or raceways are not used.>>
Therefore \"cleat\" is appropriate if indeed the pattes/cleats provide support for wiring _without_ conduits or raceways.
(In which case, I would be 100% sure that "cleat" is the term to choose.)

However, if conduits or raceways are used, then the \"patte\" used for supporting or fixing the wiring would be a bracket, anchor or lug, depending on its precise form and function...
... and, in 99% of the countless documents that I translate on building construction, I just don't get a clear enough description or any drawings to help to make such distinctions.

"patte" is one of my "bêtes noires", by the way!


    Dict. of Architecture & Construction [Cyril M. Harris, McGraw Hill]
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attachment


Explanation:
an attachment left to be use at a later moment usually.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legs


Explanation:
- Transformers are sizable, the type for stepping down voltage to home voltage levels can be the size of a big refrigerator. These trasformers, if installed on ground level, would have legs resting on raised concrete pads on concrete floors (Plancher béton) (different countries may differ in implementation). Some countries like Japan, have much smaller ones (size of a microwave oven) but spaced closer together located up high on concrete electricity poles (Poteau béton)

- above phrase probably means 'legs are fixed/anchored by the GC' whatever GC is.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23