KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

construction pavillonnaire

English translation: individual home construction


13:59 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: construction pavillonnaire
appears in a list of different sectors of the building industry
bewley
English translation:individual home construction
Explanation:
or
residential unit construction
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(building of) detached housingMike Birch
5single-family home construction / developmentxxxPaulaMac
4private housing estate
Paulette Racine Walden
4tract house
Francis MARC
3residential development
#41698 (LSF)
1 +2individual home constructionRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual home construction


Explanation:
or
residential unit construction

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tract house


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Types of Constructed Works
  – Urban Housing
  – Residential Architecture
Domaine(s)
  – Types de constructions
  – Habitation et logement
(Urbanisme)
  – Architecture d'habitation
 
tract house Source
CORRECT

tract home Source

pavillon de
lotissement Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

maison en série Source
PROPOSITION, FÉM

maison stéréotypée


Tract House - Vernacular - Great Buildings Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Building, Tract House. ... Search the RIBA architecture library catalog for
more references on Tract House. Web Resources, Links on Tract House ...
www.greatbuildings.com/buildings/Tract_House.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(building of) detached housing


Explanation:
as distinct from appartment blocks, other multiple residence or terraced housing

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, especially privately built and privately owned detached housing. NB: semi-detached housing is included in the generally category known as "detached housing".
47 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-family home construction / development


Explanation:
Termium:
single-family home
development Source

lotissement
pavillonnaire Source


xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private housing estate


Explanation:
This is the translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential development


Explanation:
Various construction sectors:

- residential development
- industrial estates
- shopping complexes
- office/commercial development


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23