ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

concentrateur

English translation: concentrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concentrateur
English translation:concentrator
Entered by: Louise Dupont

12:12 Dec 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic trading
French term or phrase: concentrateur
As in 'code concentrateur'.
Joy Lewis
concentrator
Explanation:
concentrateur n. m.

Déf. :
Dispositif électronique qui permet de réduire le nombre de voies de transmission par lesquelles sont acheminées des informations, en les concentrant sur une ou plusieurs voies.

Note(s) :
Le terme concentrateur peut aussi désigner un organe de raccordement (en anglais, hub) qui, situé à un noeud de réseau, remplit une fonction analogue.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hub codemckinnc
3concentrator
Louise Dupont
3aggregation code
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub code


Explanation:
..might be the term you're looking for

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregation code


Explanation:
could be anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-17 14:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure this is about network hardware. This sounds like a code (a series of charactes and numbers, a designation) that is assigned a class of objects.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrator


Explanation:
concentrateur n. m.

Déf. :
Dispositif électronique qui permet de réduire le nombre de voies de transmission par lesquelles sont acheminées des informations, en les concentrant sur une ou plusieurs voies.

Note(s) :
Le terme concentrateur peut aussi désigner un organe de raccordement (en anglais, hub) qui, situé à un noeud de réseau, remplit une fonction analogue.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 179