KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

compatibilite ascendante

English translation: upward compatibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compatibilité ascendante
English translation:upward compatibility
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:32 Dec 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: compatibilite ascendante
Engagements de qualite de service:

compatibilite ascendante
non regression


in an IT contract
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
upward compatibility
Explanation:
"compatibility" was requested, not "compatible"

Upward Compatibility - Upward Compatibility. If you are using MGGHAT Version 1.0, it should
be simple to move to Version 1.1. Concatenate the three files ...
gams.nist.gov/reports/mgghat/userguide/node38.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

upward compatible - Webopedia.com - ... Upward compatibility is important because it means you can move to a newer, larger, and more sophisticated computer without converting your data. ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/U/upward_compatible.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Barnes : Chapter 4 "Upward Compatibility" -
Chapter 4 Upward Compatibility. A ... For example, COBOL 83 has been very successful in achieving upward compatibility with COBOL 74. Nevertheless ...
www.seas.gwu.edu/~adagroup/sigada-website/ barnes-html/chap4.html -



Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3upward compatible
William Stein
4 +3upward compatibility
Francis MARC
4 +1Forwards-CompatiblexxxEDLING
3upgrade(s) compatible (compatibility)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forwards-Compatible


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Workshop/7287/xml/XSLT.html
    Reference: http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-xslt-19991116
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upward compatible


Explanation:
I think the author was probably thinking of the term "upward compatible", which overlaps with forward compatible (will be compatible with future versions) but emphasizes the fact that it's compatible with more sophisticated systems. Here's the definition on webospedia.com:

Refers to software that runs not only on the computer for which it was designed, but also on newer and more powerful models. For example, a program designed to run on an Intel 386 microprocessor, which also runs on a Pentium, is upward compatible. Upward compatibility is important because it means you can move to a newer, larger, and more sophisticated computer without converting your data.
In contrast to upward compatibility, downward (backward) compatible means that a program runs not only on the computer for which it was designed, but also on smaller and older models. For example, a program designed to run under MS-DOS 6.0, which also works under MS-DOS 5.0, is downward compatible.

Upward compatibility is sometimes called forward compatibility



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 15:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, \"compatibility\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
2 mins

agree  Peter Chambers
35 mins

agree  RHELLER: compatabililty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upward compatibility


Explanation:
"compatibility" was requested, not "compatible"

Upward Compatibility - Upward Compatibility. If you are using MGGHAT Version 1.0, it should
be simple to move to Version 1.1. Concatenate the three files ...
gams.nist.gov/reports/mgghat/userguide/node38.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

upward compatible - Webopedia.com - ... Upward compatibility is important because it means you can move to a newer, larger, and more sophisticated computer without converting your data. ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/U/upward_compatible.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Barnes : Chapter 4 "Upward Compatibility" -
Chapter 4 Upward Compatibility. A ... For example, COBOL 83 has been very successful in achieving upward compatibility with COBOL 74. Nevertheless ...
www.seas.gwu.edu/~adagroup/sigada-website/ barnes-html/chap4.html -





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
30 mins

agree  JCEC
36 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
48 mins
  -> Merci, et bon Noël à tous ceux qui sont encore branchés aujourd'hui

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upgrade(s) compatible (compatibility)


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632