KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boudineuse

English translation: extruder (OR: screw press)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boudineuse [plastic injection moulding machine]
English translation:extruder (OR: screw press)
Entered by: Tony M

20:41 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastic injection moulding
French term or phrase: boudineuse
Part of the injection mechanism of a plastic injection moulding machine
Tony M
France
extruder
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plasticsahead.com/posting/showplastbuyer.asp?type...

http://www.exportbureau.com/Machinery/PlasticMachinery.htm

http://www.cascoprod.com/NEWS/Expancel2-02.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus, and to the other answers too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(screw) extruder, screw press
JCEC
4 +1extruder
Elisabeth Ghysels
4sprue bushmchd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruder


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plasticsahead.com/posting/showplastbuyer.asp?type...

http://www.exportbureau.com/Machinery/PlasticMachinery.htm

http://www.cascoprod.com/NEWS/Expancel2-02.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.berufskollegbergischgladbach.de/holz/fachwdef.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus, and to the other answers too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: also extruding/extrusion/forcing machine,
19 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(screw) extruder, screw press


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : matière plastique

Déf. :
Machine qui comporte un fourreau chauffé dans lequel tournent une ou plusieurs vis qui ont pour fonction de mélanger la matière ramollie et de la forcer à travers une filière.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprue bush


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209