KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

flammage

English translation: flame treatment OR flaming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flammage [plastic mfg]
English translation:flame treatment OR flaming
Entered by: Tony M

20:46 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manufacturing, plastics, spraying
French term or phrase: flammage
A process involved in EITHER spray-painting, OR plastic injection moulding --- on an industrial, manufacturing scale.

Celarly some kind of 'flame treatement', but can anyone give me the correct term in this field
Tony M
France
flaming, flame treatment
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Plastics Manufacturing
  – Thermoplastic Synthetic
Resins
Domaine(s)
  – Plasturgie
  – Résines synthétiques
thermoplastiques
Domaine(s)
  – Fabricación de plásticos
  – Resinas sintéticas
termoestables
flame treatment
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

flame treating
Source CORRECT

flaming Source

oxydation à la
flamme Source
CORRECT, FÉM

flammage Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

traitement à la
flamme
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks, yet again, Francis !

And to Alex, too, for helpful additional info.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flaming, flame treatment
Francis MARC
5flame texturingxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaming, flame treatment


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Plastics Manufacturing
  – Thermoplastic Synthetic
Resins
Domaine(s)
  – Plasturgie
  – Résines synthétiques
thermoplastiques
Domaine(s)
  – Fabricación de plásticos
  – Resinas sintéticas
termoestables
flame treatment
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

flame treating
Source CORRECT

flaming Source

oxydation à la
flamme Source
CORRECT, FÉM

flammage Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

traitement à la
flamme

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks, yet again, Francis !

And to Alex, too, for helpful additional info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  swisstell
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flame texturing


Explanation:
Again, not an answer as much as related info.

"Flame texturing" is used for treatment of building stone. It gives a fine, polished finish.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679