KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

genouillère

English translation: toggle lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:genouillère
English translation:toggle lever
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:52 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastic injection moulding
French term or phrase: genouillère
I know what the general meaning of this is, but can anyone please tell me the very specific use of it as a componenet of a plastic injection moulding press?
Tony M
France
toggle lever
Explanation:
RefeDomaine(s)
  – Plastics Manufacturing
Domaine(s)
  – Plasturgie
Domaine(s)
  – Fabricación de plásticos
toggle lever Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

toggle Source

genouillère Source
CORRECT, FÉM,
NORMALISÉ

rodillera Source FÉM

palanca acodada
Source FÉM

OBS – toggle lever:
term standardized by
ISO. Source

OBS – genouillère :
terme normalisé par
l'ISO. Source
rence Termium:
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, as ever --- I'll give you the points for your very rapid reply; but I'm very grateful too to Oddie and a really helpful reference, and to JCEC for the confirmation I needed in the exact context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toggle lever
Francis MARC
5 +2-
Florence B
4 +2Definition
JCEC
5bell-crank (lever)xxxBourth
4optionsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toggle lever


Explanation:
RefeDomaine(s)
  – Plastics Manufacturing
Domaine(s)
  – Plasturgie
Domaine(s)
  – Fabricación de plásticos
toggle lever Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

toggle Source

genouillère Source
CORRECT, FÉM,
NORMALISÉ

rodillera Source FÉM

palanca acodada
Source FÉM

OBS – toggle lever:
term standardized by
ISO. Source

OBS – genouillère :
terme normalisé par
l'ISO. Source
rence Termium:


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, as ever --- I'll give you the points for your very rapid reply; but I'm very grateful too to Oddie and a really helpful reference, and to JCEC for the confirmation I needed in the exact context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 mins

agree  JCEC
43 mins

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

agree  xxxBourth
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
to add to the previous answer :
see picture and explanations on
http://www.ac-rouen.fr/lycees/moulin/disciplines/Constuction...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
40 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definition


Explanation:
genouillère = toggle lever

Domaine(s) : matière plastique

Déf. :
Mécanisme qui exerce une pression produite par l'application d'une force sur un embiellage et utilisé pour la fermeture de la presse et le verrouillage du moule.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou "toggle link" également
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bell-crank (lever)


Explanation:
... is the term I came across yonks ago.

"Genouillère" ("bride à") aka "girafe".

"Toggle lever" sounds good though.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options


Explanation:
knuckle joint (in respect of a fitting) OR toggle-joint, sing joint or swivel joint (as a coupling).

Ref: Goursau's dictionnary.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347