KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouclier

English translation: airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]


20:56 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car bodywork
French term or phrase: bouclier
Part of car bodywork --- I know it is the part of the car that hangs down below the front bumper and radiator grille, protecting the underside of the engine and affecting the aerodynamics. I'm not sure whether I should call it 'front spoiler' or 'valence', but I have a feeling "The term is out there..."
Tony M
France
English translation:airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]
Explanation:
Bouclier airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]

From my own glossary compiled when I did some automotive work.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all --- the points go to Bourth, as 'spoiler' was the one I used; that's what I've always known it as, though I realise the term is used somewhat inexactly.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4skirt
Elisabeth Ghysels
5airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]xxxBourth
4flat face cowl, rock/stone deflector, cowl
Francis MARC
4front shield / protectorPaul Stevens
3modesty panel
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat face cowl, rock/stone deflector, cowl


Explanation:
I found 3 terms relative to cars, located on the front part but that are different (Reference Termium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**********

The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000 gives \"FILLER PANEL\" (tôle située sous la calandre du radiateur\". It seems it is the one you described

******

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skirt


Explanation:
the reference gives 1 skirt for 20 shields, but with a car this is often called skirt.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.freelang.com/dictionnaire/html/tunnels_ang1.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
44 mins

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modesty panel


Explanation:
"Sheet metal below bumpers that conceals chassis members." see site below


    Reference: http://www.customclinic.com/Library/Glossary/glossary.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]


Explanation:
Bouclier airdam, spoiler (front and rear); "bumper" selon Citroën, bumper moulding [Autocar]

From my own glossary compiled when I did some automotive work.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks to all --- the points go to Bourth, as 'spoiler' was the one I used; that's what I've always known it as, though I realise the term is used somewhat inexactly.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front shield / protector


Explanation:
Ref: Goursau's "Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347