KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

document opératoire

English translation: operating procedures


21:09 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / factory production work-station organisation
French term or phrase: document opératoire
Title of a single information sheet giving instructions for performing a simple sequence of basic tasks.
Anyone tell me the correct 'management jargon' term for such a thing, please?
Tony M
France
English translation:operating procedures
Explanation:
basic procedures

etc
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marion --- your answer most nearly fitted my context!

Thanks for other helpful suggestions too --- all very good, if not quite fitting my context...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operating procedures
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Instruction ManualBOB DE DENUS
5Workstation Task DescriptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Modus Operandi
nordine
4manufacturing instruction packagemchd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating procedures


Explanation:
basic procedures

etc

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks Marion --- your answer most nearly fitted my context!

Thanks for other helpful suggestions too --- all very good, if not quite fitting my context...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
10 mins

agree  mami_ladka
20 mins

disagree  mchd: not in use in manufacturing management
26 mins

agree  cjohnstone: or operational procedures
42 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing instruction package


Explanation:
or process work instructions

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instruction Manual


Explanation:
Usually everybody understands Instruction Manual,

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modus Operandi


Explanation:
Good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Workstation Task Description


Explanation:
Simple, to the point...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576