KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plastic injection moulding press

English translation: see the adresses below for that specific field


21:34 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial plastic injection mouding presses
French term or phrase: plastic injection moulding press
Please can anyone help me with a really good reference in English for the names of the various component parts of a plastic injection moulding press --- I have been unsuccessful in finding anything on gogole etc.
Or does anyone have specialist knowledge --- but at component level!
I need to find out quite a long list of very specific terms (though the majority are innocently 'ordinary' words) that appear in a list with little or no context.

TIA !
Tony M
France
English translation:see the adresses below for that specific field
Explanation:
Technical dictionnary
www.techtrans.com.fr/glossary.pdf

Injection Molding Glossary
www.husky.ca/en/glossary/_glossary.html

GE Plastics glossary
www.geplastics/resins/fr/techsolution/glossary

Termes composites
www.cybel.fr/html/communaute/materiaux/glossaire
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis --- your web research is better than mine!
Very helpful refs., worth bookmarking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see the adresses below for that specific field
Francis MARC
3 +1Dusty, the attached ref. worked well for me for paper machines.Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dusty, the attached ref. worked well for me for paper machines.


Explanation:
The GDT is free.
There is also the European Eurodicautom which I haven't tried.

Good Luck!


Richard


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca/site/
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: you can subscribe to Termium for a limited time period, this was a life-saver for a highly technical project I had
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the adresses below for that specific field


Explanation:
Technical dictionnary
www.techtrans.com.fr/glossary.pdf

Injection Molding Glossary
www.husky.ca/en/glossary/_glossary.html

GE Plastics glossary
www.geplastics/resins/fr/techsolution/glossary

Termes composites
www.cybel.fr/html/communaute/materiaux/glossaire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis --- your web research is better than mine!
Very helpful refs., worth bookmarking!