KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

empilage

English translation: stack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empilage
English translation:stack
Entered by: RJT

11:34 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical, welding
French term or phrase: empilage
...le circuit secondaire du transformateur, ledit circuit secondaire comportant en outre au moins un bobinage secondaire dudit transformateur, des connexions d'entrée et sortie du bobinage secondaire, des empilages, lesdites mâchoires et des mors.
...le circuit électrique, constitué des câbles d’alimentation éventuels, des empilages, des mâchoires, des mors.
...passage anormalement résistant du courant secondaire entre les empilages
This is a welding set-up. They also use "empilement" once for "empilage"
RJT
stack
Explanation:
... The E and I shaped stacks are separated by a heavy paper spacer. This arrangement
enables the transformer to handle (without core saturation) a certain amount ...
Description: Turn old power transformers into modulation transformers. Technical article by WA1HLR from The AM...
Catégorie: Recreation > Radio > Amateur > Boatanchors > Homebrew
www.amwindow.org/tech/htm/tvtomod.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... acceptable ranges. 5. Construction of Transformer Cores using Consolidated Stacks of Magnetic Materials. This investigation evaluated ...
www.cf.ac.uk/engin/research/wolfson/ W_rlist_applications.html
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lay up
Louise Dupont
4stack
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack


Explanation:
... The E and I shaped stacks are separated by a heavy paper spacer. This arrangement
enables the transformer to handle (without core saturation) a certain amount ...
Description: Turn old power transformers into modulation transformers. Technical article by WA1HLR from The AM...
Catégorie: Recreation > Radio > Amateur > Boatanchors > Homebrew
www.amwindow.org/tech/htm/tvtomod.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... acceptable ranges. 5. Construction of Transformer Cores using Consolidated Stacks of Magnetic Materials. This investigation evaluated ...
www.cf.ac.uk/engin/research/wolfson/ W_rlist_applications.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay up


Explanation:
lay up

Syn.
stack up
stacking

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
booking empilage n. m.

Syn.
montage n. m.
empilement n. m.

Déf. :
Opération qui consiste à superposer les différentes couches internes d'un circuit imprimé multicouche et à les séparer par des couches de préimprégné, en vue de les presser et de les coller ensemble par la suite. (R)

[Office de la langue française, 1993]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179