KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mors

English translation: die / clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mors
English translation:die / clamp
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:56 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
French term or phrase: mors
...entre les mors des mâchoires de la soudeuse.
...dispositif de serrage à mâchoires, dont une mâchoire fixe et une mâchoire mobile, permettant de maintenir au moins deux pièces à souder et insérées en série dans le circuit secondaire.
...conduction du courant de soudage entre les pièces et ces mors
Question: how to distinguish between "mors" and "mâchoires" - cheeks of the jaws?
RJT
die / clamp
Explanation:
Clamp for mâchoire.

Resistance welding die - A resistance welding electrode usually shaped to the workpiece contour to clamp the workpieces and to conduct the welding current.
[Standard Welding Terms and Definitions, American Welding Society


The "Multilingual collection of terms for welding and allied processes, Part 4, Resistance welding" [Int. Inst. of Welding, Paris] also gives "die" for "mors" and "clamp" for "mâchoire".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think your cv is very funny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1die / clampxxxBourth
4 +2holding jaw/claw
Louise Dupont
4 +1jaw
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die / clamp


Explanation:
Clamp for mâchoire.

Resistance welding die - A resistance welding electrode usually shaped to the workpiece contour to clamp the workpieces and to conduct the welding current.
[Standard Welding Terms and Definitions, American Welding Society


The "Multilingual collection of terms for welding and allied processes, Part 4, Resistance welding" [Int. Inst. of Welding, Paris] also gives "die" for "mors" and "clamp" for "mâchoire".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
I think your cv is very funny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Another reference. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding jaw/claw


Explanation:
holding jaw

Syn.
clamping jaw
gripping jaw mors de serrage n. m.

Déf. :
Pièce d'un dispositif de serrage, souvent interchangeable, que le mécanisme de serrage presse contre la pièce à serrer.

Note(s) :
Exemples : les mors d'un étau, d'un mandrin, d'une lunette.

claw mâchoire n. f.

Déf. :
Système de serrage de deux pièces à l'aide de flasques et de crampons ou de griffes placées dans un étau.

[1977]



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaw


Explanation:
2 (opposite) "jaws" (mors)compose a "vise" (US) or "vice" (UK) (mâchoire d'étau ou d'appareil de maintien)


vice Source CORRECT, GR.-
BRETAGNE

vise Source CORRECT, AM.
DU NORD

étau Source CORRECT,
MASC

... across the top surface of both custom jaws. ... clamping pins and the clamping direction of the vise. ... Robotic Welding Cell Fuels Wrayco's Success with Caterpillar, ...
www.ndx.com/article.asp?article_id=139

VISE GRIP - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Use for safer grinding or as a portable vise. Long Nose | SIZES: 4" 6" 9". For use in narrow spaces. ... Welding clamp U-shaped jaws align to separate objects. ...
www.fairburyfastener.com/vise_grip.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Machine Tool Components and Accessories - Tooling components and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that fit into a chuck or vise and grip ... Smooth-faced metal or soft plastic jaws are used to ... holding device used during assembly, forming, welding and machining. ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/.../Manufacturing_Process_Equipment/ Machine_Tool_Components_Accessories -


torno Source MASC

DEF – A tool consisting
of two jaws for holding a
workpiece; opened and
closed by a screw, lever,
or cam mechanism.
Source

DEF – Désigne divers
instruments à mâchoires,
ou mors, dont le serrage
permet de maintenir
fermement des pièces à
usiner ou à former,
surtout en menuiserie, en
serrurerie et en
plomberie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vise-Grip 9R 9\" Locking Welding Clamp - ToolHawk.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This 9-inch Locking Welding Clamp is one of Vise-Grips\' Locking Specialty Tools. This locking welding clamp has U-shaped jaws for visibility and working space. ...
www.toolhawk.com/tools/ Vise_Grip_Pliers_Locking-Jaw_Pliers_8839.cfm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jere Kirkpatrick\'s Valley Forge & Welding - [ Traduire cette page ]
Jere Kirkpatrick\'s Valley Forge & Welding 280 Franklin Ave., Willits, CA 95490 ... holding pieces of stock on one side of a vise without racking the jaws. ...
www.saber.net/~jere/tools.html - 9k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: jaws and vice
1 hr